Selling Power magazine - 50 Best Companies to Sell for in 2017

50 Best Companies to Sell For
For the 17th year, the corporate research team at Selling Power has identified and ranked the best companies to sell for among the top sales forces in the United States.

To gather data, the Selling Power research team issued a newly revised and expanded application with detailed sections covering three broader categories: 1) Compensation and Benefits, 2) Hiring, Sales Training, and Sales Enablement, and 3) Customer Retention. Sections were also provided for companies to spotlight any other information that would help us fine tune the rankings. With the changes in the application process, we also revised the scoring process to provide a more data-sensitive ranking while still maintaining strict confidentiality of the raw data provided to us. This means the ranking grid for this year – and years moving forward – is on a new base and not directly comparable to prior years.

Within each broad category we developed unique and proprietary scoring systems for each segment within the categories. For example, within Compensation and Benefits, we ranked compensation data individually; but, with segments like Sales Training, we started with a base training level and scored each company at varying degrees above, below, or at the established base level.

With the new ranking system, the spread between the top spot on down has expanded as expected – and it should be clarified again: These results are not comparable to prior years. Salespeople can achieve success with any of these fantastic companies. With the variety of company sizes and industries represented, it is not effective to state one company is better than another company solely on their point totals; rather, this ranking should be used to explore each of the companies and their unique strengths as a Selling Power Best Company to Sell For.

The Top 10 at a Glance

#1 CA Technologies

Supporting All Winners: In addition to sales-specific programs to support salespeople, CA Technologies offers a number of robust benefits and programs to support varying lifestyles and needs. Some examples include: unlimited vacation, five paid days to volunteer, fitness centers in many offices, up to 12 weeks of paid time off for qualified family medical leaves , and more.
Rank CompanyCompensation
& Benefits
Hiring, Sales Training
& Sales Enablement
Customer
Retention
Total Points
1CA Technologies1384414196
2Justworks1353816189
3AXA Financial Protection1334210185
4ClearSlide1284610184
5Paychex1254512182
6Ironwood Pharmaceuticals1214415180
7Compuware1273813178
8Paylocity1213914174
9Iron Mountain1144415173
10TriNet1253710172
11FlexPrint Managed Print Solutions1144215171
12Amobee1163816170
13Software AG North America1193713169
14Whirlpool1074615168
15Merrill Corporation1074515167
16Power Home Remodeling Group1154110166
17CallidusCloud1163514165
18Microchip Technology1014815164
19Waste Management1044514163
20Graybar Electric Company1124010162
21Hilti103479159
22Cintas1004315158
23Coyote Logistics1163110157
24Johnson Controls994214155
25Undertone1123210154
26Hormel Foods914715153
27Aramark1013614151
28ADP973914150
29Conga993515149
30DexYP973813148
31Ecolab934014147
32Kimball Midwest914114146
33First American Equipment Finance95428145
34UniFirst874314144
35On Deck Capital100358143
36England Logistics993310142
37Shaw Industries864510141
38CARFAX923513140
39CARCHEX923611139
40Trend Micro834114138
41Swift Capital814212135
42DHL Global Forwarding824111134
43Google724211125
44C.H. Robinson763414124
45World Business Lenders733515123
46NorthStar Memorial Group793310122
47Microsoft74359118
48Total Quality Logistics743111116
49Endurance733210115
50ClearOne Advantage574015112


mailto print twitter facebook linkedin share

PAST LISTINGS - 50 BEST COMPANIES TO SELL FOR

50 Best Companies to Sell For – 2016
50 Best Companies to Sell For – 2015
50 Best Companies to Sell For – 2014
50 Best Companies to Sell For – 2013
 
 
 
 
Upcoming Event
Sales 3.0 Conference

Monday, December 4

More Info
Daily Cartoon
toon
How about going with me to the sales convention next week, Branson? You can be the horrible example.