Selling Power magazine - 50 Best Companies to Sell for in 2016

50 Best Companies to Sell For
For the 16th year, the corporate research team at Selling Power has identified and ranked the best companies to sell for among the top sales forces in the United States. The list encompasses companies of all sizes – with sales forces ranging from fewer than 100 salespeople to companies with sales-force numbers in the thousands.

To gather data, the Selling Power research team issued an extensive and newly expanded questionnaire to executives in sales, training, and human resources. The questions focused on the areas of customer growth and retention; hiring, compensation, sales training, and enablement; and company recognition and reputation.

As expected, our detailed rating system placed the top companies extremely close, with only 12 points overall separating the top 10 companies. Hormel Foods landed in the top spot this year.

Anyone looking for a job in sales should leverage the Selling Power list of the 50 Best Companies to Sell For to find the best place to achieve success.

mailto print twitter facebook linkedin share

The Top 10 at a Glance

#1 Hormel Foods

Profitable Growth at Hormel: The sales team at Hormel is inspired by the founder's charge to "originate, don't imitate." The company engages employees by helping them develop strong careers in an environment driven by clarity, focus, and alignment. The Chairman's Inner Circle contest (a tropical getaway with top company execs) is a popular source of motivation for Hormel salespeople.
RankCompanyCustomer
Growth
& Retention
Hiring,
Compensation,
Sales Training
& Enablement
Company
Recognition
& Reputation
Total Points
1Hormel Foods208910119
2Northwestern Mutual208810118
3Heartland Payment Systems18909117
4ClearSlide20879116
5Hilti18889115
6Iron Mountain18879114
7Paychex18839110
8Microchip Technology18829109
9Undertone18819108
10UniFirst18809107
11Paylocity17809106
12Power Home Remodeling Group17799105
13Total Quality Logistics18779104
14Whirlpool17788103
15DHL Global Forwarding17769102
16OnDeck17768101
17CA Technologies1774899
18ADP1773898
18CallidusCloud1772998
18Cintas1673998
21CARCHEX1772897
21Johnson Controls1772897
23G & K Services1671996
23Trend Micro1573896
23Waste Management1770996
26FlexPrint Managed Print Solutions1572895
26Swift Capital1869895
28Amobee1769894
28TriNet1868894
28World Business Lenders1868894
31Coyote Logistics1668993
31LevelEleven1570893
31Shaw Industries1471893
34DLT Solutions1668892
35Ecolab1568891
35Xerox1667891
37C.H. Robinson1568790
37ClearOne Advantage1468890
37Google1666890
37Microsoft1468890
41Aramark1566889
41FedEx1665889
43Ricoh USA1665788
44Choptank Transport1564887
44EMC1465887
46Cisco Systems1563886
47Naico1463784
47Thermo Fisher Scientific1462884
49Service Corporation International1462783
50International Business Machines1460781


PAST LISTINGS - 50 BEST COMPANIES TO SELL FOR

See 2015 list
See 2014 list
See 2013 list
 
 
 
Free Webinar
Resolutions to Achieve Peak Sales Performance in 2017

Wednesday, February 8
2:00 pm ET

REGISTER NOW >
Daily Cartoon
toon
Pardon me, do you have any grey poupon?