50 Best Companies to Sell for in 2015

50 Best Companies to Sell For
For the fifteenth consecutive year, the corporate research team at Selling Power magazine has ranked the 50 best companies to sell for in the United States. The list includes companies of all sizes – with sales forces ranging from fewer than 100 salespeople to companies with sales-force numbers in the thousands. An extensive, expanded questionnaire was used to uncover key data that would be important to prospective sales representatives as they look for a new sales role. This year, we focused on three broad areas while examining the data: customer growth and retention; hiring, compensation, sales training, and enablement; and company recognition and reputation. (See the ratings chart below.)

Our detailed rating system placed the top companies extremely close, with only 10 points separating the top 10 companies. In cases of a tie in the overall point rankings, the companies were placed in alphabetical order. Anyone entering the sales field or making a career move to a new company should begin his or her search by reviewing Selling Power's 2015 list of the 50 Best Companies to Sell For.

The Top 10 at a Glance

#1 Heartland Payment Systems

Wholehearted Success: What's it like to work at a publicly-owned company posting profits in the billions? For one thing, get ready to use tools such as Heartland's proprietary Web-based CRM solution, Atlas. Accessible from any computer or iOS device, Atlas streamlines prospecting – managing pipeline, pricing and creating proposals, and drawing up paperless agreements with Heartland clients.
mailto print twitter facebook linkedin share
RankCompanyCustomer
Growth
& Retention
Hiring,
Compensation,
Sales Training
& Enablement
Company
Recognition
& Reputation
Total Points
1Heartland Payment Systems19909118
1Sungard20899118
3ClearSlide19879115
4Hilti18879114
5Iron Mountain18869113
6UniFirst19858112
7Northwestern Mutual18858111
8Hormel Foods18839110
9Paychex18829109
10Undertone18819108
11Microchip Technology18809107
12Paylocity17809106
13Power Home Remodeling Group17799105
14Total Quality Logistics18779104
15Whirlpool17788103
16DHL Global Forwarding17769102
17OnDeck17768101
18ABF Freight System17749100
19NorthStar Memorial Group17749100
20Paycom17749100
21CA Technologies1774899
22Cintas1574998
23Johnson Controls1772897
24CARCHEX1771896
25G & K Services1671996
26Waste Management1770996
27Graebel1770895
28Cvent1768994
29Swift Capital1868894
30Coyote Logistics1668993
31Xerox1667891
32Google1666890
33Microsoft1468890
34TriNet1468890
35FedEx1665889
36EMC1465887
37Graybar Electric1664787
38Cisco Systems1563886
39Parker1464785
40Nalco1463784
41Sanofi1463784
42Thermo Fisher Scientific1462884
43CareerBuilder1462783
44Ricoh Americas1462783
45Service Corporation International1462783
46CDW1461782
47IBM1460781
48Lawson Products1459780
49First Data1458779
50Abbott Laboratories1457778


PAST LISTINGS - 50 BEST COMPANIES TO SELL FOR

See 2014 list
See 2013 list
 
 
 
Webinar
9 Common Sales Transformation Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them

Wednesday, September 28
11 am PT / 2 pm ET

Register Now
 
Upcoming Event
Sales 2.0 Conference

Monday, November 14

More Info
Daily Cartoon
toon
The buyer will see you now!