50 Best Companies to Sell For - 2014

For the fourteenth year, the corporate research team at Selling Power has identified and ranked the best companies to sell for among the top sales forces in the United States. The focus includes companies of all sizes, with sales forces ranging from fewer than 100 salespeople to companies with sales-force numbers in the thousands.

An extensive, expanded questionnaire was sent to executives in sales, training, and human resources to uncover key data that would be important to prospective employees as they look for a new sales role or enter the sales profession. This year, we focused on three broad areas while examining the data: customer growth and retention; hiring, compensation, sales training, and enablement; and company recognition and reputation. (See ratings chart below).

As expected, our detailed rating system placed the top companies extremely close, with only 9 points overall separating the top 10 companies. Heartland Payment Systems and SunGard tied for the top spot this year. In other cases of a tie in the overall point rankings, the companies were placed in alphabetical order. Anyone entering the sales field or making a career move to a new company should begin his or her search by taking a good look at Selling Power's list of the 50 Best Companies to Sell For.

The Top 10 at a Glance

#1 Heartland Payment Systems

Wholehearted Success: What's it like to work at a publicly owned company posting profits in the billions? For one thing, get ready to use tools such as Heartland's proprietary Web-based CRM solution, Atlas. Accessible from any computer or iOS device, Atlas streamlines prospecting, managing pipeline, pricing and creating proposals, and drawing up paperless agreements with Heartland clients.
email print twitter facebook linkedin share
RankCompanyCustomer
Growth
& Retention
Hiring,
Compensation,
Sales Training
& Enablement
Company
Recognition
& Reputation
Total Points
1Heartland Payment Systems19909118
1SunGard20899118
3Forest Laboratories19899117
4LevelEleven20879116
5Hilti18879114
6Iron Mountain18869113
7DocuSign19849112
8UniFirst19848111
9Northwestern Mutual18848110
10Avention18829109
11Hormel Foods17829108
12Paychex18809107
13Shaw Industries17818106
14Undertone18789105
15Power Home Remodeling Group17789104
16Total Quality Logistics18769103
17Microchip Technology17769102
18OnDeck17768101
19ABF Freight System17749100
20AtTask15769100
21Adconion Direct1873899
22CA Technologies1774899
23Cintas1574998
24Johnson Controls1772897
25LivingSocial1672896
26Graebel Relocation Services Worldwide1770895
27Paycom1769894
28Swift Capital1868894
29Cvent1767993
30Coyote Logistics1568992
31Xerox1667891
32Google1666890
33Microsoft1468890
34TriNet1468890
35FedEx1665889
36EMC1465887
37Graybar Electric1664787
38Cisco Systems1563886
39Parker Hannifin1464785
40Nalco1463784
41Sanofi1463784
42Thermo Fisher Scientific1462884
43CareerBuilder1462783
44Ricoh Americas1462783
45Service Corporation International1462783
46CDW1461782
47International Business Machines1460781
48Lawson Products1459780
49First Data1458779
50Abbott Laboratories1457778


PAST LISTINGS - 50 BEST COMPANIES TO SELL FOR

See 2013 list
 
 
Upcoming Event
Sales 2.0 Conference

Monday, March 16

More Info
 
Daily Cartoon
toon
Yes, I got an order for you, Hawkwell - get out!