50 Best Companies to Sell For - 2013

50 Best Companies to Sell For
For the thirteenth year, the corporate research team at Selling Power has identified and ranked the best companies to sell for among the best sales forces in the United States.

The focus this year expanded to include companies of all sizes, not only those with more than 500 salespeople. An extensive, expanded questionnaire was sent to top sales executives, training managers, and human resources managers to request key data that would be important to prospective employees looking to enter the sales profession.

This year, we focused on three broad areas while examining the data: customer growth and retention; hiring, compensation, sales training, and enablement; and company recognition and reputation. (See ratings chart below).

As expected, our detailed rating system placed the top companies extremely close, with only 10 points overall separating the top 10 companies. In cases of a tie in the overall point rankings, the companies were placed in alphabetical order. Anyone entering the sales field should begin his or her search by taking a good look at these top companies to sell for.

The Top 10 at a Glance

#1 SunGard

Spotlight on SunGard: Recently, SunGard embarked on a big-ticket sales transformation to support its "relentless" focus on building "the most well-trained, supported, and compensated sales organization in the industry." With a global reach of 15,000 customers in 70 countries and a healthy commitment to product development, SunGard offers a dynamic sales environment with lots of opportunity.
email print twitter facebook linkedin share
RankCompanyCustomer
Growth
& Retention
Hiring,
Compensation,
Sales Training
& Enablement
Company
Recognition
& Reputation
Total Points
1SunGard1810229149
2LinkedIn1910425148
3Heartland Payment Systems199928146
4LevelEleven209827145
5Forest Laboratories199827144
6InsideView199727143
7Hilti199627142
8DocuSign199626141
9UniFirst189626140
10Iron Mountain189625139
11Northwestern Mutual189327138
12OneSource Information Services179525137
13Hormel Foods169426136
14Paychex189225135
15Shaw Industries169127134
16Undertone179125133
17Power Home Remodeling Group168927132
18Total Quality Logistics178727131
19Microchip Technology188626130
20OnDeck Capital178725129
21Google188624128
22Microsoft168626128
23ABF Freight System168724127
24CA Technologies178623126
25FedEx178523125
26Xerox168423123
27Cintas168323122
28EMC168323122
29Oracle168323122
30Ricoh Americas168322121
31Service Corporation International168322121
32Graybar Electric168222120
33Johnson Controls168122119
34LivingSocial168022118
35Parker Hannifin158022117
36Sanofi-Aventis158022117
37CareerBuilder157922116
38CDW157922116
39Thermo Fisher Scientific157922116
40Dell157822115
41First Data157822115
42Marriott International157822115
43Nalco157822115
44Abbott Laboratories157722114
45Cisco Systems157722114
46Lawson Products157821114
47Barnes Group157622113
48DENTSPLY International157622113
49International Business Machines157820113
50United States Postal Service147721112
 
 
Webinar
Getting to Yes with Procurement: Advice for Sales Professionals

Tuesday, October 28
11:30 ET / 8:30 am PT

Register Now
 
Upcoming Event
Sales 2.0 Conference

Monday, March 16

More Info
 
Daily Cartoon
toon
As you can see, I'm putting your complaint proposal right here in my top priority file.